"ya think?!"

My Photo
Location: confusion -ALWAYS!, Canada

1/2 human other 1/2 -unknown 30'something and wife of 1 mother of 2

Sunday, August 26, 2007

learned something

I was having a supreme breakdown yesterday... I don't even want to begin to re-live how awful I felt. But I knew that I needed some time with Steve and withOUT the kids. I just felt like I was in a downward spiral and it was NOT looking good.
Steve took them out to his parents and I was able to sleep the whole night UN-interupted! I didn't get to sleep until after 1am and I did wake up at 6am but those 5 hours may as well have been 10 hours ~pure bliss~ then of course I couldn't fall back to sleep until nearly 8:30 but it was SO amazing! I think I need to organize my life and start being a more strict and responsible parent. I need to prioritize and spend quality time with the kids. {I'm going to try anyway} ;)

Today Steve and I not only slept in, but we went out for a leisurely breakfast at NOON! Then we went shopping without being bugged! We priced out windows, doors, fence... stuff the kids just don't have the paitience for. Then we went and looked at new sofa's and tv's. After that we bought Ally a new bed. Well, the mattress anyway. It's a twin size and we set it up just on the floor so that if (ahem, WHEN!) she rolls off it won't be too far of a "drop" ;)

After we got back home I cleaned the livingroom and kitchen while Steve made supper -yummy chicken wings- Now he is gone to pick the kids up and I'm thinking I am going to go bring the laundry downstairs and hopefully the dog didn't make a mess eating the chicken bones that I'm SURE she stole off the counter {BRAT!}

Thursday, August 23, 2007

nothing doin'

I've been enjoying the kids lately...ok, that's not exactly, entirely true. I've just not really been doing a lot to talk about. Ally is a hoot these days -she does this thing where she gets RIGHT in your face, opens her eyes really wide and says "eyes-boo!" we had been talking about our different eye colours lately and I guess she picked up on it :)
She is trying REALLY hard to talk and man, it seriously sounds like she needs an interpreter. She was saying what sounded like "yed-o" and if you guess at what that might mean and you get it right she gets a HUGE smiles and says "dya!" =meaning yah...well, nobody has figured out the "yed-low" yet, and I know you would THINK she's saying Yellow -but that's not it. ~strange!
hmm...I think Dawson is needing to get back to school -I'm BORING! He is asking me before a day is even half started what we are doing the NEXT day. sheesh, talk about a planner?
Steve is... working. Working, WoRkInG, wOrKiNg...that's all he does -rides his motorcycle EVERY day -raining or not...
that's the extent of our "ExCiTiNg" life.... yippeee, huh?

Friday, August 17, 2007

don't wake me if I'm dreaming!

I am sitting here in absolute peace and quiet. My hubby just granted me a day/evening to myself! :D Not only did he take a vacation day, but he packed up a take-along lunch, the kids AND the dog!!! {they're going out to see his dad} but this sure is a much needed break!

~I am having my candle party this evening, so I *do* have to tidy up a bit -but that's done in a flash when little people and 4 leggeds aren't in the way. I think I'm going to have a nap... or, maybe a bath...or I could just do NOTHING! :D

Thursday, August 16, 2007

I can't STAND shopping....

with my kids!!! I don't know *why* on earth I do it to myself, but :sigh: you'd think I'd learn by NOW!

Went out, did errands, had lunch, bought junk and came home. Still need to get groceries...

I'm hostessing a candle party tomorrow evening -I can't WAIT! :D I'm really looking forward to having some people over for adult conversation!! {I'm hard to please eh?} I'm not sure if the link will work, but if you are interested check out their awesome new stuff!!! If you want anything or are interested in coming or booking a show please contact me!!! :D
if you leave your email in the comments I'll get back to you.

I feel like doing some creatin' but I think if the kiddo's allow it I might steal 20 winks instead ;)

Wednesday, August 15, 2007

Christmas in August

not really of course, but I did make Christmas cards last night!!

the inside

Tuesday, August 14, 2007

crap day = reward!

I had a crap day yesterday, then today... was quite productive in a 'housewifey' kinda way. So this evening I took off and went scrappin'. I took a Christmas card class -yes, I know it's August ;)
I really am just *dying* for a pedicure I should just indulge! -I also need my hair done BADLY.
I'm feeling a lot better about my scrapbooking chit-chat I have been a member on the About.com/scrapbooking forum for nearly 5 years (in Oct.) and it seems that no matter how far or often I stray I always find myself drawn back to that forum. Even tho it's changed a LOT since I first joined, it's such a 'cozy' place.
I'm making a TON of spelling typos I'm REALLY tired...
I watched LA Ink tonight -it's alright... Unless it picks up, I think I prefer Miami Ink :( Kat Von D was really having some sh*t luck getting her shop up and running, but next weeks show they're actually going to be in the studio... if you watch check out the floor! I *HEART* that floor!!! When I'm a millionaire I want a floor like that, it just ROCKS! :D

Monday, August 13, 2007


today has been a whirlwind. I went to bed too late, had to get up too early ...thankfully dh is VUN-DER-VuL enough to make and leave me not 2 but THREE cups of java this a.m... mmmm! he makes the best fresh brew. I have had ZERO energy -I didn't even get Ally dressed today. We didn't go anywhere, so it didn't matter in my mind. I did clean and rearrange the livingroom, altered a picture frame -going to give it to my neighbour- it's nothing fancy, but I think she'll like it :)
I think tomorrow the kiddo's and I had better get started early or it's bound to turn into antoher LAZY day. I did make some tea biscuits and we had strawberry shortcakes for dessert. it was {alright} nothing to brag about.
*yawn* says the QUEEN of LAZY!

Sunday, August 12, 2007

because I CAN!

I can say ~ANYTHING~ I want to! that's why! :P

I am going to start focusing my time/effort on publications.

I didn't get chosen for the AC dT that I applied for...
There is a LOT that I could say about the way things are going there, but I'm just not going to waste my time! :P

Saturday, August 11, 2007

our 1st reno-vation

It wasn't a REAL reno, but it was our first! and we all had a hand in helping :)
We took up the carpet and underpad from the dining room floor. The flooring underneath is in pretty good shape, flooring will be a lot easier to clean up Pearl's messes. How bout those drapes? eeegad!! they're just to DIE for along with that dynoMite wall paper! {Gag} the only reason I haven't torn it down is b/c I want to know that I'm going to be ready to tear down, prime and paint all within a few days. I haven't decided on a colour yet either. There is a wall that we want to take out and that will open this room {dr} up to the kitchen.
I've still been a scrapping like a fool too :D I've been working on this coffee filter album for about a week or so, I had some issues with it, but I think it turned out alright. I also made a little Christmas decoration with some drink coasters -it says- noel, I don't see it in my mind as being "finished" but I'm not sure what more I want to do to it. I suppose I could personalize it with pictures? -only I don't know who it's going to be for *yet*.

Sunday, August 05, 2007

so I've been a scrappin' FooL-io

I've been *trying* to work my BUTT off... {grr... kids!}
A.C Bailey Designs is looking to add a member or 2 to their team... I've also been ~finally~ bitten by the desire-bug, to be published.
without further ado here are some of my latest works of art:

Saturday, August 04, 2007

just a quicky!

thought I'd drop in a quick hey!! I've been busy I'll update soon! :)