"ya think?!"

My Photo
Location: confusion -ALWAYS!, Canada

1/2 human other 1/2 -unknown 30'something and wife of 1 mother of 2

Wednesday, January 31, 2007


There are some things in life that just plain out confuse me!

Many {and I cannot emphasize MANY enough!} times I put my foot in my mouth. There are times I talk about wanting a tattoo and I have seriously considered the big "L" on my forehead. There really isn't much I can do about, so here's a PUBLIC APPOLOGY... if I've offended you lately.

So today I'm feeling a bit better than I did last night and during the night. ugh! I think it's b/c I'm upright, although my ears feel like tunnels of burning fire!

I have a MAJOR urge to shop... and I'm trying VERY VERY hard to refrain. I hope my MIB shows up today...

Tuesday, January 30, 2007

dang I'm iLL :(

I have double ear infections and it's BAD! I can feel it. I can hear stuff echoing inside :( and then there are times that I can't hear squat! :sigh: sinuses are crapped up and I have a sore throat and cough that is starting to feel "chesty"

ok, now that I have shared that with the world ~maybe I'll sleep better!


Why oh why am I into reading horoscopes these days? ~SHANNON!!!! :P

my horoscope today:

Your creativity will really be sparkling today, and you should follow whatever urge you have to create something -- no matter how inconvenient it is. If you want to repaint your bedroom, go for it! If you feel like busting out a song while standing in line at the market, sing out! And if dancing or skipping along the sidewalk feels like the right thing to do, who's going to stop you? It's all about letting the inner you out into the world in all its unique and kooky glory

I really need to get the 'stuff' outta me!!!
I guess I should decide on SOMETHING to work on and get to it!It actually would be a good thing...
I LOVE being creative and better yet having the TIME to be creative!

Ally and I are both feeling like crud :( sore throat/ears bleh... Ally won't nap and I'm ready to pull my hair out! Thankfully mil is off and home today. Dawson is over at their house. He's feeling MUCH better!! :)

So an online friend brought up the question about weird-o's reading my blog etc. I guess I just don't really think about it. I mean sure I am paranoid, but well... If you seriously have nothing better to do and consider reading my blog a highlight, woohoo!! :) I don't know, there are SO many people that are SO much more interesting than me ...trust me! ;) LOL -so Molly, does that answer your question? ;) And besides, I am deemed the QUEEN weird-O! LOL

my lips are chapped SO bad... I HATE how dry it is in here.

Sunday, January 28, 2007

my newest *thing*

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

If want to have a a peek at some really cool supplies check out this GREAT place!!

I have signed on as a hobbiest and if there is anything you would like help with or are interested in, just speak up! :D Whatever you order, just use my name as your consultant-referral, and your order will be shipped directly to you. If I can help with anything, just let me know!! :)

Keep your eyes open as there are going to be some AWESOME new products up soon!!!

Saturday, January 27, 2007

remember that song... ?

Something about "ordinary average guy"? there's a song that the one line goes something like, "I'm just an ordinary average guy, picking up dog-do hope that it's hard..." and well, I'm just an ordinary average chick today... only I'm not too average :P While I was cleaning up dog shit in the yard, my pants fell down. I'm not joking, thankfully likely nobody seen. [good thing I had shorts on underneath!] I don't know what was funnier, that it happened or that I didn't notice right away!

anyway, I am not feeling so great, but it needed to be done. My neck and shoulder are STILL hurting. It's been all week. I'm thinking I need a massage, a REAL massage -sorry Steve- ;) you know I love ya!!!! why am I even addressing you, you don't even READ this thing. :P

I am in a mood today, I think it's partially b/c I'm not feeling so hot.

oh and check out my 'tarot card' ....who are you?

You are The Moon

Hope, expectation, Bright promises.

The Moon is a card of magic and mystery - when prominent you know that nothing is as it seems, particularly when it concerns relationships. All logic is thrown out the window.

The Moon is all about visions and illusions, madness, genius and poetry. This is a card that has to do with sleep, and so with both dreams and nightmares. It is a scary card in that it warns that there might be hidden enemies, tricks and falsehoods. But it should also be remembered that this is a card of great creativity, of powerful magic, primal feelings and intuition. You may be going through a time of emotional and mental trial; if you have any past mental problems, you must be vigilant in taking your medication but avoid drugs or alcohol, as abuse of either will cause them irreparable damage. This time however, can also result in great creativity, psychic powers, visions and insight. You can and should trust your intuition.

What Tarot Card are You?
Take the Test to Find Out.

Friday, January 26, 2007

my kid cracks me up!

Of course it's never funny when he is being mouthy to me, but to overhear his expressions I totally hear myself! {dang I'm funny} :P

the following is a conversation between daddy (steve) and Dawson

Steve: what the heck are you doing in there?
Dawson: I'm just brushing my teeth, what the heck are you thinkin I'm doing in here???

ROFLMBO! [GULP] he's my boy! ;)

am I missing something ???

With a horoscope like this:

You must keep your eye on the ball today -- try to ignore the boisterous, loving crowd that's cheering you on. All the positive attention feels good, but you can't let it make you arrogant. Right now you have to stay hungry and stay alert! Even though you may want to walk among your fans and sign autographs, it's not time to do that yet. Wait until you knock the ball out of the park (don't worry, you will)

It really leads me to wonder if I'm missing something? I mean should I be doing more? should I be putting my creative abilities to better use? Or is this just a tease to help encourage to drive me insane?

I've {slowly} been working on tidying up around here. You would think the clothing volcano errupted in our house... it's crazy!

AND the phone is ringing off the hook.

Thursday, January 25, 2007

I feel cranky!

~alert... I'm in a mood!~

I actually don't even feel like blogging right. I'm just SO annoyed. The dang dog won't shut up and she is right beside me {in her kennel}

ok, so ya... Dawson is ill, has double pink eye, ear infection and broke out into an allergic reaction to the medication he was prescribed. UGh.....

it's all fixed up now and I'm just bitchy! :P

Wednesday, January 24, 2007

look at my horoscope!

Is this a JOKE????

~Pressure creates diamonds, they say -- and if that's true, then you will be rolling in precious gems by the end of today! The pressure is on. The good news is that you are totally prepared for the stress. All your ideas will work perfectly. There will be a few obstacles here and there, but nothing you can't handle with your usual humor, grace and wit. Be sure to take time in the middle of the day to pat yourself on the back!~

ok, I do admit there are a TON of ideas floating around in my head! and I know that if I just get my ass in gear I can make them work! ....however! I haven't slept more than maybe 10 hours in the past 3 days! :0| I am NOT prepared for ANYTHING ...let alone STRESS!

If these kids don't have a nap and SOON I'm going to have to throw them in a snowbank! :P
Good thing that I have a snese of humor and it seems to pop in at the greatest times. ;)

Card Class

The class I took last night went pretty good. It seemed like I was the only "advanced" student there. I had some ladies using MY cards as the model rather than the instructor's. I know I should work on my 'teaching' abilities and get out there b/c I could SO do this!
would love feedback! ;)

Tuesday, January 23, 2007


YUCK! Dawson has pink eye {aka conjunctivitis} he looks AWfUL! his face is all flushed looking and he's got a cold... poor kid! Only thing is that I have a hard time feeling "sorry" for him, when he is still acting like a complete.... BOY! argh...

Anyway... it's a stormy day, the lake is high -up to the breakwall but not over it *YET*- gusts of wind are picking up and blowing snow around and then there is also the odd dusting of snow falling. I do see signs of sun peeking tho ;)

Again, another night of sleepless hell, you'd think I'd be use to it by now!? nope.

I counted I think 46 days until I leave for California. I am so excited I could pee my pants.

I'm going out tonight, without kids! wahoo!!! :D

Monday, January 22, 2007

...sigh... HOUSEWORK, shmousework!

ME? BORED? nah.... what gives you THAT idea? :P

I am just avoiding all the things that need to be done!

dreamin my life away...

I ended up having to lay down with Dawson so he'd go to sleep, needless to say, I think I fell asleep before he did! ;) good thing too, I ended up bouncing -almost literally- between his bed, ally's bed and my own... then for the first time EVER Heidi needed out before the sun was up! ~sigh! AND, Dawson has school today... Steve had to be AT work for 8:30 and so he left around 7:30 {he usually just waits to leave after Dawson gets on the bus} well, low and behold the bus was early today and we were like 30 seconds too late, as Dawson was putting on his boots, she pulled up and didn't see us so she left {another sigh} ok, my options: 1. let him stay home -NOT!!!! 2. drive him! -YES! :D so I bundled Ally up right quick and out we went. tee hehehe.... I know it might SOUND like I'm mean, but DANG! So on route back home Ally and I detoured to the post office and picked up the passport applications.

I could complain til the cows come home, of course it won't do much good...

I was dreaming about my upcoming trip last night... I can't WAIT!

now... hmmm... what to pack?! :D

and I have to get this house in ship-shape before I go. That is my BIGGEST goal! :)

Sunday, January 21, 2007



need I say more?

Saturday, January 20, 2007

my bags aren't packed... YET!

BUT I'm sure READY to go!!! :D

I'm feeling a bit better today, yah!

I'm working on another beaded project {sigh} I knew this would be addicting! :P

Friday, January 19, 2007

it's picture day!

I'm SO flippin' happy that it's friday. I'm sick with a head/sinus/cold thing... it's yucky. I feel *YUCKY* I tried to call in for a sick day, but the boss said no! TOO bad, you can rest when you are on vacation. OH? VACATION did you say? hey, how bout a trip to California? ;)
maybe even withOUT either of the kiddo's!!!! :D <~did ya read that???

I haven't shared pix in SO long... not really sure why, I have a ROCKin' new camera!!

so here ya go!

a 'top secret' person is modeling my first attempt at crocheted beaded jewellry ;)

Here's my project that isn't going so well...

Here's the Diva-In-Training :D

and Mr. Super Happy Pants...

Thursday, January 18, 2007


I've been robbed! :P

Yup, you read it! -I woke up this a.m and nearly all of my dripping 'diamonds' were gone! :P It's still freakin' cold out, but I guess it warmed up a bit to melt the ice that was built up on the trees... hopefully that will be the end of our power outages!

I have a craft show that I'm planning to to be a vendor in, in April. I want to have a variety of NEAT things that people will WANT to buy. {suggestions GREATLY appreciated!} I'm aiming for stuff that will use scrapbooking and stamping and painting supplies. I was thinking of trying A. Penny's mitten pattern, but I don't know if the April show will be a logical time for people to be thinking of buying mittens? -maybe I'll think about the Oct. show? we'll see...

So my idea is that I am planning to work diligently on stuff for the show somehow everyday. I have noticed that I'm kinda feeling bummed lately, and I think it's partly due to not having goals. I know that there are some MEGA goals, but I'm talking stuff to strive for day to day, week to week... etc. I don't want to make them impossible to achieve, and I don't want to make them so IMPORTANT that if I don't attain them that I'll be more bummed... so ya, I'm rambling~ whatever, remember *MY* blog :P

I have also just looked into dog obedience for my big baby. She loves me SO much and wants my attention SO badly :( I think she wants to sit on my lap! -she's a german shepherd- That starts in March so that will be not too bad for driving etc. and will give me a definite 1 evening out a week ;) *sans kiddos* I looked into the same place we took Daisy -she did

Wednesday, January 17, 2007

dripping with diamonds...

They aren't doing much dripping tho, it's COLD outside!!! I think like -8*C but the sun is shining and the sky is blue :)

I am having a rough patch right now... SO many things are really irritating me. I know that it happens every so often, but this is driving me crazy! :| ~LITERALLY~

Ally on my lap is making it difficult to type. maybe more later .... ,

Tuesday, January 16, 2007

sick day

Did you know that there is no such a thing for a stay at home momma?
Nope, you could be feeling like absolutely CRAP and still get to get up with kiddo's during the night, get up in the morning, and you should be so lucky to have coffee already made. You still have to clean up the kitchen after your dh has been in there earlier... if he'd just shut the freakin' cupboard doors! man that has got to be my BIGGEST pet peeve. When we have our OWN own house, that is the first thing I am going to install is cupboard door closers! :P


I hoped that the day would go by quicker if I found 'things' that would keep the kiddo's entertained. So we made this play clay 'stuff' it's more like just a ball of stuff. Sort of resembles playdoh without colour. And since apparently that wasn't fun.... we then made some jello fingerpaint ...which was MESSy! but fun :D

ok, so I'm out of here...

Monday, January 15, 2007

spoke too soon

Well, just when things were going pretty good, the ice storm we had knocked out the hydro. It looks pretty but that's about all it's good for... you can't exactly go out walking, driving anywhere would just be, uh, DUMB? and well... with the kids and I not feeling 110% -headcold crap- we just veg'ed. Dawson and I did some painting, we played, made lunch on the woodstove [b/c that is fun!] then Ally and I had naps while Dawson played quietly with stuff he's not suppose to play with, you know how it goes :P

Heidi didn't seem to mind the ice, she was quite happy to go outside and crap 10 times today {sigh} She is a crapping MACHINE! :0| then when Steve got home, Ally was waiting for him at the baby gate (that keeps Heidi out of the main part of the house) and Heidi jumped up and knocked her down :( but not before scratching her face. Ally is sporting a very nasty looking scratch from forehead to her lower right cheek.

I got out and took some pictures of my "diamond" trees, but I haven't uploaded them yet, maybe I'll go do that now! :D

**knock on wood!!**

Well, I prayed last night... more like spoke and cried to HIM and love and behold I felt better, slept better and feel better today! :) It's a GREAT feeling!!! I feel like I released a LOT of ~whatever~ was bothering me. We had a lovely ice storm ?-I'm not sure if it's technically a storm per se, but we have ice all over the place ;) Enough to have school cancelled, but Steve went to work. -he claims that the roads are "just wet" ~whatever! I think it's a male ego thing, that he *thinks* the world will end if he takes a snow day! LOL :P

I'm going to try to keep my 'cool' today and keep the darn dog off the futon {eyeroll}


Sunday, January 14, 2007

OUT of it!

what the heck?!!?! I'm feeling so OUT of it! .:sigh:.

I just want to rip head's off today! I think I need to either get a grip on life/things or well... GET OVER IT. I just feel like SO many things are going on in my life and around me... and I feel like I'm just this great big bubble that is going to EXPLODE.

I didn't *really* get much of an evening out this week. 1 night I took the dog for a walk -which actually made me feel better. And the other evening I just didn't feel like I was getting ME time. This week is my sil and dad's birthday's. Not sure what we're going to be doing for either...

On the news they are "predicting" a storm -I'll believe it when I see it :P I'm skeptical on what they say.

Dawson and I both have some dose of a cold-bug, just makes me feel LAZY and blah!

I'm looking forward to getting a WAVE of energy so who ever has it, please pass it to me next!

Saturday, January 13, 2007

still up...

it's after midnight and I am still up. I think I have now gone from insanely tired to absolutely insanely tired. Why am I even sitting here typing this... probably b/c I know that as soon as I even *think* about climbing into my GREAT BIG empty bed and get my pillows adjusted just right and get into a relaxing state of mind.... the kids will undoubtably wake up and again I'll be going from one room to the other ALL NIGHT LONG! I have booked NOTHING to do this weekend. I am going to SLEEP! and possibly tidy up around here... ick, it's messy.

Did you know that 'bull wrinkles' STINK? Heidi is adicted to chewing them, which is fine. But {GAG} they really smell BAD!

Ally and I went to visit with my g'ma today ☺ she's still got a cough, but seems to be feeling pretty good... although she mentioned that she feels weak. She plans to get out and about again soon!!

ok, I'm hittin' the hay!

ACK!!!! ~I have just had an INSANE experience, right now as I type there is a giant RAT outside the window looking in here. S/he is in the wood pile......Eeeeeeeeeeeeeek.....
things that total spaz me out are snakes and rats! {SCREAM!}

Thursday, January 11, 2007

let's try this again!

I just totally was 1/2 way through my blog for today and my yahoo decided to lock up my pc ...how nice of them! :P

anyway, of course now I don't feel like typing it all out again. So in a nutshell the kids slept better last night -daws only woke once and then went back to sleep, ally twice but remained in the sleepzone so that I was able to easily put her back to sleep.

I went shopping yesterday picked up a few things for a craft show that I am going to try out. I haven't done a show in a while... and I feel the "bug" to give it a whirl again. -it's in April at a local highschool.

hmm, whatelse... [shrug] maybe I'll think of something more to say later... just be thankful I'm not whiney today :P LOL

*~*~more to say*~*~*

oooh!!! good mail! :) ~apparently a while ago, {I vaguely recall} I completed an online questionnaire, at a place called Prism Papers. They sent me a sample of their paper and it's REALLY nice :D it has a textured side and a smooth side. Also there was a small piece of paper that was "blingy" *DrooL* I gotta have more!!!!!

Tuesday, January 09, 2007


I'm so tired. I feel that my days QUICKLY go downhill from 3pm on... It really hits me hard, and I know that part of the reason is that I haven't been sleeping [and NOT by choice!] I told Dawson tonight that he is NOT allowed to get up in the night. He is NOT allowed to come to our bed. I'll let ya know how that stands tomorrow ...now if I could just convince Ally to sleep ALL night, and again in her OWN bed!

thankfully Dawson has school tomorrow. I really need to get out of the house, aside from walking the dog and fetching the mail I haven't been out of the house in days! -pathetic!


on a happier note: Shannon is doing pretty good -so she tells me! ;)

and I'm thinking about entering a craft show... any suggestions for crafty ideas are welcome!!

hmm... nothing else really going on.

Monday, January 08, 2007

finally got a blanket!

...of the fluffy white stuff! ~It'll likely be gone before bed tonight, but hey, it DID snow! ;)

so I've been sitting around today doing oh, pretty much nothing really. I'm feeling tired out {still? or again?!} I'm hoping that Shan is doing alright... I've been thinking bout her ALL day! I think she is going to be going for the treatment within the hour -my sieve brain- cannot remember the exact time she told me, but I do know it's 2-something.

gotta go...KIDS! :P

Friday, January 05, 2007

not sure what I'm thinking

ya I know what else is new?

but I have to get some stuff off my mind, and what better a place right?

I have made up a NYR- for myself. It's not really that big of a deal, but so far it's working!
I have decided that once a week I am going out. I am getting OUT of the house as soon as dh gets home, and not returning until *I* choose to! No kids! Also, once a month I am going to (on top of my weekly evening out) going to take a class on something that I'm interested in.. or go shopping at a place that I dread bringing the kids. [ie. the scrapbook store!] AND...once a month Steve and I are going to get rid of the kiddo's for a day and do something together! Of course weekly would be much more my tune, however... the kids are still young and Ally still nursing.

So far I've been trying to not be at the computer so much -although it's always on for a 'quicky' ;) and I'm trying to keep things under control here -pretending- to be in charge! :P

Last night I got some news that put my entire mind in that "duH" state. Not sure what to think? Wishing there was MORE I could do... I couldn't stop thinking about my friend and finally broke down and was very thankful that I did. I have been feeling out of the loop lately with my faith. I was able to talk to Steve about how I'm feeling and he listened and it really made me feel worthy. I cried, I prayed and then I slept {in between child-interuption} peacefully. If you have a tugging at your heart, I suggest you talk to somebody get it off your mind and pray! The power of prayer is like NOTHING ELSE.

Wednesday, January 03, 2007

dog tired!

I am so tired. I went out shopping yesterday with my mom... it was a GREAT day!

I wish we had a bit more time and weren't in the midst of "rush" traffic, there are absolutely gorgeous buildings altho' now thinking about it, I guess just seeing them is just as well, b/c what would *I* do with pictures of buildings???? LOL the one area we ended up in, the houses are just so cozy looking. The lights that people had decorating their houses were fun to see too! :)

I was happy to go shopping but disappointed with not being able to make up my mind on what to buy. {Pretty pathetic} can you believe the one store had stamps on for 40% off and I bought 1??? uh, HELLO??? lame me! :P
I didn't even LOOK at fabric -this is a HUGE step for me :) I'm a fabric junky! and in the moment of touching, drooling and buying... I have a million ideas and GREAT intentions... then I get home and poof! the walk through the door seems to erase all my dreams.

ah well... I have decided to start taking one day or evening per week for ME! and since this week Dawson is off school, I'm taking a day AND an evening! LOL